Business Phone
Contact time

Mon-Sat: 9.00-18.00

FSW- Selection Criteria-Point System

FSW is an abbreviation of the federal skilled worked, is an officially announced program by citizenship and immigration Canada for skilled professionals akin in migrating to Canada. This program has been initiated from January 1st 2015 and highly popular program in the Indian citizens for immigration. Candidates whose applications are selected from Express Entry Pool must also comply with the requirements of selection measures under the federal skilled worker program in which individual filing the application. There are mainly three alternatives for the individual briefed below :

  1. Federal Skilled Worker Class
  2. Federal Skilled Trades Class
  3. Canadian Experience Class

The selection criterion for the federal skilled worked program is applicable only after the application of the respective candidate has been successfully selected from the express entry pool. Further, an invite to apply will NOT be issued to the candidate, if the candidate does not fulfill FSW selection measures. We request you to do not puzzle between selection criteria and pass mark under the FSW with point system under CRS (comprehensive ranking system) – express entry points criteria. Intention of CRS and pointes stated therein is constrained to ranking the candidate against other prospective migrants and selecting the most favorable suited to.

Below is the applicable point system and associated selection measures that candidates chosen from the express entry pool must comply with:

Language – Principal applicant (Maximum 28 points)

There are total 28 points that principal applicant can avail, in which candidate can claim up to 24 point under English language factor, whereas other 4 point under French language factor. However, applicants with the considerable proficiency in the English language can score high in IELTS and can claim all the 24 points. This is for the principle candidate filing the application with English as the first language.

  1. The principle applicant must prove a minimum expertise in each of the four language abilities including speaking, listening, reading and writing – Canadian language benchmark 7 (CLB 7) level for English in order to be eligible for the federal skilled worker class (FSWC) program.
  2. For the English language necessity, CLB 7 is corresponding to scoring 6 bands in each of the 4 abilities on the IELTC General Pattern examination.
  3. Whereas for the French language necessity, NCLC 7 is corresponding to scoring 309, 248, 206 and 309 in the 4 abilities including speaking, listening, reading and writing of the TEF (devaluation de François ) test.
  4. The candidate with 4 points for each of the four language abilities including speaking, listening, reading and writing exudes that all the candidates that have scored 4 in each fulfills the compulsory lowest on all language abilities will have at least 16 points.
  5. Applicants scoring CLB 8 or NCLC 8 are rewarded with the one extra points, likewise are rewarded with two extra points if score CLB 9 or NCLC 9 (for a maximum of 24 points under English language factor).
  6. Candidate with the IELTS score 7.5, 6.5, 6.5 and 6.5 on Listening, Reading, Writing, and Speaking eligible is for CLB 8, meanwhile candidate with the TEF score 349, 280, 233, and 349 on Listening, Reading, Writing, and Speaking is eligible for NCLC 8. With this score candidates can claim highest of 20 points.
  7. Candidate with the IELTS score 0, 7.0, 7.0, and 7.0 on Listening, Reading, Writing, and Speaking is eligible for CLB 9, meanwhile candidate with the TEF score 262, 392, 315 and 392 in Listening, Reading, Writing, and Speaking is eligible for NCLC 9. With this score candidates can claim highest of 24 points.

The combination of score perhaps varies candidate to candidate and need to calculate accordingly by deeming in mind that the lowest eligible score to get qualified is 6.0.

This language proficiency test is compulsory for the spouse too, in which one can privilege by scoring high in the same. As higher the score in the ranking for both spouses, more than number of points under CRS and higher will the application progress into the on the whole rankings.

Examples:

Listening

Reading

Writing

Speaking

Point

8.0

7.0

7.0

7.0

24 points

7.5

6.5

6.5

6.5

20 points

6.0

6.0

6.0

6.0

16 points

8.0

6.5

7.0

6.5

22 points

7.5

7.0

7.0

7.0

23 points

8.0

7.0

6.0

6.0

20 points

Second Official Language:
The required number of points awarded for proficiency in a secondary official languages will be decreased from 8 to 4, apparently indicates to study a single language with more focus to get qualified for immigration to Canada. In Canada, English is the primary language, whereas French is a secondary for a reference.

Age – Principal Applicant (Maximum 12 points)

The favored age to score highest will be from 18 to 15 bands under the suggested point’s criteria, which will be allotted a highest of 12 points. In the same way, an applicant having the age of 47 or above getting will be allotted a zero point. However, if the candidate fulfill 67 score under other selection criteria, he/she is eligible to file a petition with age above 47 too.

  1. 18 to 35 years – 12 points

After this age band, points are deducted on basis of age in years

  1. 36 years – 11 points
  2. Age 37 years – 10 points
  3. Age 38 years – 9 points
  4. And so on till
  5. Age 46 years – 1 point
  6. 47 and above – 0 points

Points for employment experience (Maximum 15 points)

Score allocation

  1. 1 year – 9 points
  2. 2-3 years – 11 points
  3. 4-5 years – 13 points
  4. 6 years – 15 points

Above allocation indicates the following :

  1. Minimum experience of at least a year, in an occupation on O, A and B category is a compulsory.
  2. Higher the experience, higher the possibilities to claim greater points for the employment experience factor.
  3. Once the experience profile is outlines as per NOC descriptions, in one of the permitted occupations under O, A and B category will be decide whether or not an application under Canada FSW will be approved or not. Thereby it is viable to take a help of the authorized immigration consultants in order to attain your objective to immigrate to Canada.

Educational and professional qualifications (Maximum 25 points)

ECA is educational credential assessment, is one of the obligatory assessments required to undergo in order to confirm the equivalency of the principal applicant’s qualifications with similar Canadian qualifications. Only the principal applicants getting positive assessment of their educational and professional credential will be allowed to file the application for PR visa under FSW category. Thereby the ECA is equally significant step in moving towards immigration to Canada as a skilled professional. Similar to the Australia, a professional presentation of one’s academic, professional and associated experience qualification will become very crucial factor to file for a permanent resident visa application under FSW category. Carrying out the entire procedure under the eyes of the professionals hence becomes one of the important decisions to ensure positive conclusion.

Doctoral level

25

Master’s level or professional degree

23

Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential

22

Three-year or longer post-secondary credential

21

Two-year post-secondary credential

19

One-year post-secondary credential

15

Secondary school

5

Arranged employment (Maximum 10 points)
LMO stands for labor market opinion, is a superseding arranged employment opinion, in which employers would need to apply to the HRSDC for an LMO. This program will bring down events of fabrication job offers and promote reliability of the scheme. With this program, establish the authority of the job offers in light of labor pool goals, and present escalated LMO process to employers having a firm adherence track record.

Adaptability (Maximum 10 points)
The migrant with an employment experience in Canada is likely to get maximum score of 10

OR

Candidate education in Canada is likely to get up to 5 points

OR

Candidate with education and employment experience in Canada is likely to get score up to 10

OR

Spousal education credential does not matter to get any points, but a spouse IELTS score with CLB level 4 in English language can promote the principal applicant to get 5 points for adaptability factor. To get this bonus points, spouse need to appear IELTS exam.

OR

In the adaptability criteria, candidate is eligible to get 5 extra points, if having blood relation in Canada. Further, the age of the blood relation should be 18 years or above and can be father, mother, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew. The blood relation of spouse or of parents, both are valid to earn 5 extra points.

The total marks are 100 and minimum required points are 67, however the criteria of the selection perhaps change any time without notice.

1556

Immigrants

870

Students

1235

Visitor Visa

30

Country